For the purposes of the following, ‘ezDivorce.ca‘ means any employee, agent, and/or owner thereof, and includes Adam Slater, Barrister & Solicitor, “easydivorce.ca” and “uncontested.ca”.

Privacy Policy

ezDivorce.ca does not automatically gather any personal information. This information is only obtained if supplied voluntarily. You can access our web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. This web site does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Except with respect to Google Analytics (read more below) ezDivorce.ca does not use ‘cookies’ to collect personal data, however, technology dictates that the server is aware of the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our web site. ezDivorce.ca makes no attempt to link this information with the identity of individuals accessing the site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

We collect only the personal data that you may volunteer while purchasing and using our services. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations. We do not use personal data for anything other than processing customer purchases and completing their divorce forms. By providing us with your personal billing information, you specifically consent to our providing such information to our credit card processor. Such information will not be provided to anyone else.

We take specific steps to protect the privacy of children by only collecting data from purchasers of our services.

We use a secure transmission connection to receive purchaser’s personal credit card data and to provide it to our credit card payment processor.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a service offered by Google. Google Analytics produces statistics about visitors to the website. Specifically, it tracks the number of visits to the site, visitor trending, traffic sources, content referrals, and eCommerce conversion rates. The statistics are not used to track individual movement. It is used for marketing purposes only. We use Google Analytics to find out how many people visit our website and which sections of the site are visited most frequently. This helps us to know what type of information is most useful to you so that we can improve our website and make it easier for you to access information.

Privacy Notice Statement

Under the provisions of the Privacy Act, individuals have the right to protection of, and access to, their personal information. For more information about your rights, see Infosource. This is a Government of Canada publication available in major libraries, at government information offices and from constituency offices of federal members of parliament.

Questions or comments about our privacy policy (including any requests to review your personal data held by ezDivorce.ca) may be directed to us by e-mail at support@ezDivorce.ca. If you are not satisfied that we have adequately respected your privacy, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on the Internet or by calling 1.800.282.1376.