ezDivorce.ca Privacy Policy

ezDivorce.ca (the “Site”) is owned and operated by Adam Slater, Barrister & Solicitor. Adam Slater can be contacted at:

sales@ezdivorce.ca
(888) 393-9123
1881 Steeles Avenue West, Box 359 Toronto, Ontario M3H 0A1

Purpose
The purpose of this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) is to inform users of our Site of the following:

  1. The personal data we will collect;
  2. Use of collected data;
  3. Who has access to the data collected;
  4. The rights of Site users; and
  5. The Site’s cookie policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.

Consent
By using our Site users agree that they consent to:

  1. The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy; and
  2. The collection, use, and retention of the data listed in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data We Collect

ezDivorce.ca does not automatically gather any personal information. This information is only obtained if supplied voluntarily. You can access our web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. This web site does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Except with respect to Google Analytics (read more below) ezDivorce.ca does not use ‘cookies’ to collect personal data, however, technology dictates that the server is aware of the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our web site. ezDivorce.ca makes no attempt to link this information with the identity of individuals accessing the site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

We collect only the personal data that you may volunteer while purchasing and using our services. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations. We do not use personal data for anything other than processing customer purchases and completing their divorce forms. By providing us with your personal billing information, you specifically consent to our providing such information to our credit card processor. Such information will not be provided to anyone else.

We take specific steps to protect the privacy of children by only collecting data from purchasers of our services.

We use a secure transmission connection to receive purchaser’s personal credit card data and to provide it to our credit card payment processor.

We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a service offered by Google. Google Analytics produces statistics about visitors to the website. Specifically, it tracks the number of visits to the site, visitor trending, traffic sources, content referrals, and eCommerce conversion rates. The statistics are not used to track individual movement. It is used for marketing purposes only. We use Google Analytics to find out how many people visit our website and which sections of the site are visited most frequently. This helps us to know what type of information is most useful to you so that we can improve our website and make it easier for you to access information.

Data Collected in a Non-Automatic Way
We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our Site:

  1. Payment information; and
  2. Personal information required to prepare divorce papers.

How We Use Personal Data
Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

  1. Preparation of divorce papers.

Who We Share Personal Data With
Employees
We may disclose user data to any member of our organization who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Other Disclosures
We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. If the law requires it;
  2. If it is required for any legal proceeding;
  3. To prove or protect our legal rights; and
  4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How Long We Store Personal Data
User data will be stored for not less than ten years.

How We Protect Your Personal Data
In order to protect your security, we use the strongest available browser encryption.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Children
We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 13 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under 13 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 13 years of age has provided us with personal data their parent or guardian may contact our privacy officer.

How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected
If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your personal data, or if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, please contact our privacy officer here:

Adam Slater
sales@ezdivorce.ca
(888) 393-9123
1881 Steeles Avenue West, Box 359 Toronto, Ontario M3H 0A1

Cookie Policy
A cookie is a small file, stored on a user’s hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user’s browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

We use the following types of cookies on our Site:

  1. Functional cookies
    Functional cookies are used to remember the selections you make on our Site so that your selections are saved for your next visits.

Modifications
This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Notice Statement

Under the provisions of the Privacy Act, individuals have the right to protection of, and access to, their personal information. For more information about your rights, see Infosource. This is a Government of Canada publication available in major libraries, at government information offices and from constituency offices of federal members of parliament.

Contact Information
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, you can contact our privacy officer, Adam Slater, at:

sales@ezdivorce.ca
(888) 393-9123
1881 Steeles Avenue West, Box 359 Toronto, Ontario M3H 0A1

Modified 11 June 2021